sell art | log in | register

Artplode - Buy & Sell Art Online Artplode - Sell Art Online Commission Free Artplode - Buying Fine Art Online Artplode - Sell Fine Art Online Artplode - Sell art with no commission Artplode - Sell paintings online

Data Protection Privacy Policy

Your privacy is extremely important to Artplode and we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our clients and customers. This privacy policy explains how Artplode collects, uses and protects information that you provide to Artplode when you use this website.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Artplode may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and we will notify you of changes when they occur.

Artplode Limited is the Data Controller, for the purpose of compliance under the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communication (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

What type of information and data do we collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

Each time you visit our website, we may automatically collect the following information:

This information is able to be collected because you have cookies on your computer. Please see below for more information about the way we use Cookies.

How do we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information we collect about you is used by us:

When we may disclose your information to others

We may share your information with selected third parties including: business affiliates, consultants and sub-contractors for the performance services we provided to you on the Artplode website.

How do we use Cookies on the Artplode website

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you have not disabled cookies in your browser. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Please note third parties (including, for example, social sharing services, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the placing of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will remain unless the cookie cache is cleared, unless otherwise indicated.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security of your information

We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. These security measures include firewalls, data backup procedures and where appropriate, encryption and secure internet transactions.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, as you will be aware, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will always inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation you also have the right to revoke or amend any consent you have provided allowing us to store and use your personal data.

You can also exercise your data rights at any time by contacting us at admin@artplode.com

Links to other websites

The Artplode website contains links to and from the websites of our partners, clients, affiliates and social media websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and Regulation.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Artplode Limited is the Data Controller, for the purpose of compliance under the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communication (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. Artplode Limited can be contacted at

Artplode LTD
40 Brookhill Street
Stapleford, NG9 7BS
Nottingham
United Kingdom

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@artplode.com

This policy is effective from 24th May 2018







affiliates

Why not advertise your business on Artplode?

Browse Art.

  • - Fine Art Category
  • - Origin Of Art
  • - Subject
  • - Style
  • - Location Of Seller
  • - Price
  • - Size
  • - Date Of Creation
  • Browse Art By Seller